Australian University Online Student Numbers

Australian University Online Student Numbers

Number of Students Studying Online

Online learning provides a great deal of convenience for learners who would like to further their education but who prefer an off-campus to an on-campus setting. As a result, an increasing number of Australian universities are offering online courses, which are being taking advantage of by a large number of students.

In terms of distance education student numbers, Charles Sturt University (CSU) has the highest number of online students at around 22,000 students. A slightly distant second is the University of Southern Queensland (USQ) with around 17,000 online students. Third on the list is University of New England (UNE) with around 16,000 distance education students.

Postgraduate students apparently have a greater preference for distance education, likely because of existing work and other commitments. At the postgraduate level, the same three universities stand out when considering the percentage of online students. It is significant that the top three universities for online postgraduate student numbers all have over 80% of their postgraduate students studying via this mode. UNE, USQ, and CSU all have well-developed graduate schools operating to a great extent as primarily distance education providers.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Universityugpgtotal
Table 1: Distance Education Student Numbers
Charles Sturt University (csu)13842912522967
University of Southern Queensland (usq)11356592817284
University of New England (une)10126567415800
Deakin University (deakin)5041729812339
CQ University (cqu)727416988972
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)68958147709
Curtin University (curtin)450424296933
University of Tasmania (utas)403520756110
University of South Australia (unisa)318427475931
Monash University (monash)172641305856
Charles Darwin University (cdu)397515075482
Southern Cross University (scu)381012455055
Edith Cowan University (ecu)276520664831
University of Newcastle (newcastle)63840524690
Queensland University of Technology (qut)91126953606
Macquarie University (mq)177215063278
Murdoch University (murdoch)195812613219
Flinders University (flinders)23829573195
Griffith University (griffith)59618082404
University of New South Wales (unsw)4119551996
Australian Catholic University (acu)63112721903
James Cook University (jcu)74410091753
University of Sydney (sydney)8915041593
University of Queensland (uq)30812781586
La Trobe University (latrobe)31511271442
University of Wollongong (uow)512041209
University of Western Sydney (uws)4526321084
RMIT University (rmit)1339121045
University of Melbourne (unimelb)11703714
University of Technology Sydney (uts)188440628
University of Adelaide (adelaide)8419427
Australian National University (anu)0315315
Victoria University (vu)27923302
University of the Sunshine Coast (usc)09999
University of Western Australia (uwa)08484
Federation University (feduni)473481
University of Notre Dame (nd)13922
University of Canberra (canberra)000
Bond University (bond)000
Totals:9334682324175670

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Universityug%pg%total%
Table 2: Percentage Breakdown of Online Student Numbers
University of New England (une)7588.179.2
University of Southern Queensland (usq)66.286.672
Charles Darwin University (cdu)58.966.460.8
Charles Sturt University (csu)51.781.860.5
CQ University (cqu)59.237.253.3
Southern Cross University (scu)34.955.238.4
Deakin University (deakin)15.655.927.2
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)27.612.924.7
University of Tasmania (utas)19.738.123.5
Edith Cowan University (ecu)14.434.519.2
University of South Australia (unisa)1336.818.6
Curtin University (curtin)12.324.314.9
Flinders University (flinders)1.735.114.5
University of Newcastle (newcastle)2.744.414.2
Totals Average (mean) (%)10.123.713.8
Murdoch University (murdoch)1031.913.7
Monash University (monash)3.723.49.2
Macquarie University (mq)6.713.38.7
James Cook University (jcu)4.819.28.4
Queensland University of Technology (qut)2.725.48.1
Australian Catholic University (acu)3.223.47.6
Griffith University (griffith)1.820.75.8
La Trobe University (latrobe)1.214.24.3
University of Wollongong (uow)013.74.1
University of New South Wales (unsw)0.110.43.9
University of Queensland (uq)0.910.23.3
University of Sydney (sydney)0.37.43
University of Western Sydney (uws)1.39.32.6
RMIT University (rmit)0.381.8
University of Technology Sydney (uts)0.83.51.7
University of Adelaide (adelaide)05.81.7
Australian National University (anu)031.5
University of Melbourne (unimelb)02.61.4
Victoria University (vu)1.30.51.1
University of the Sunshine Coast (usc)07.91.1
Federation University (feduni)0.60.80.7
University of Western Australia (uwa)01.50.3
University of Notre Dame (nd)0.10.70.2
University of Canberra (canberra)000
Bond University (bond)000

Key & Notes

* Total Percentages: - total percentages excludes students not enrolled in either undergraduate or postgraduate programs

You might also be interested in the following pages:

- Total Student Numbers

- Undergraduate & Postgraduate Percentages

- Gender Balance Male-Female Ratio

Share