Get Qualified Malta Scheme Eligibility

Get Qualified Malta Scheme Eligibility

Can I apply for the scheme?

A qualification shall be considered eligible if the course satisfies one of the conditions enlisted in section 3.1 of the Incentive Guidelines.

My course is being partially funded by a third party. May I apply for funding?

Yes. However, only the costs that are not being funded by any other source (national or international) would be considered as eligible for the scheme

1.3 What about if parents, guardians or any other individual pays for the course?

Yes. If eligible costs are paid by parents, guardians or other persons which are not the beneficiary, applicants must submit the Declaration for Payments Paid by Third Parties

 

1.4 If I benefit from the scheme, would I still be eligible for a university stipend?

The individual may benefit from the tax credit irrespective of being eligible for a stipend or not.

1.5 May I go study abroad?

Yes.

 

1.6 May I benefit from the scheme whilst working abroad?

Yes, if the tax is payable in Malta.

 

1.7 The course I am following has been graded as level 4 (or lower) by the National Commission for Higher Education (NCFHE) and falls under one of the subject areas in section 3.1 (a) of the Incentive Guidelines. Am I still eligible for a tax credit?

No. A qualification shall be considered eligible if approved as level 5 or higher by the National Commission for Further and Higher Education (NCFHE) grading structure. If the qualification is not level rated the qualification must be technically specialised in areas listed in 3.1b of the Incentive Guidelines.

1.8 The course I am following has been graded as level 5 (or higher) by the NCFHE but does not fall under one of the subject areas in section 3.1 (a) of the Incentive Guidelines. Am I still eligible for a tax credit?

A qualification shall be considered eligible if approved as level 5 or higher by the National Commission for Further and Higher Education (NCFHE) grading structure, and falls within the subject areas enlisted in section 3.1 (a) of the Incentive Guidelines.

However, courses classified as level 5 or higher under the MQF grading structure but not directly relevant to any of the subject areas outlined in section 3.1 (a), shall still be considered as eligible if as part of the applicant’s studies if the student submits a dissertation or thesis addressing one of the areas outlined in section 3.1 (a).

1.9 The course I am following has not been graded by the NCFHE and falls under one of the subject areas in section 3.1 (b) of the Incentive Guidelines. Am I still eligible for a tax credit?

Yes.

 

1.10 The course I am following has not been graded by the NCFHE but does not fall under one of the subject areas in section 3.1 (b) of the Incentive Guidelines. Am I still eligible for a tax credit?

No.

 

1.11 If a course is provided by two (or more) institutes, may I attend both?

Yes. However, both institutes need to sign the application form.

1.12 My course is offered online by correspondence. Am I still eligible for the scheme?

Yes, as long as the course and the application are in line with the Incentive Guidelines.

               

1.13 I am following a course approved by Get Qualified but I have taken an early retirement and would like to do another course after this one. Can the tax credits awarded be deducted from my partner’s tax payments?

  Yes as long as your tax computation falls under the Married status.

 

1.14 I am married and followed a course approved under the Get Qualified but I am unemployed. Can the tax credit be deducted from my partner’s tax payments?

  Yes as long as your tax computation falls under the Married status.