List of Documents Required for Australian Student Visa

List of Documents Required for Australian Student Visa

All documents submitted to the Australian visa office need to be certified. ‘Certified copies’ are copies of original documents and transcripts that have been notarised. 

Document submission is an important step of the Australian student visa application procedure. Usually, the Australian embassy does not ask for original documents but demand certified or notarised copies of documents and transcripts.

But before you submit your documents, you must meet the below requirements:

  • You must be accepted to a full-time course at a university in Australia, for which you need to submit an Original Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) or Acceptance Advice for Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) letter from each Australian  education provider.
  • Every CoE should point out the student’s projected entry level, course name, CRICOS course (which is must!) and provider codes, planned start and end dates and the full tuition fee of the course.
  • Students should note that if an English language course is a requirement of the visa category and no CoE for such a course is offered, the application will be refused.

Next steps...

Ideally, there are three categories of documents that you need to keep ready:

1. Academic documents

  • A filled and signed student visa application form (Form 157A) and/or a completed and signed family composition form (Form 54).
  • A checklist signifying the documents that are provided at the time of application.
  • Copies of the passport details page of each person in the application.
  • Identification card copies of each person included in the application.
  • Four filled self adhesive name and address labels.
  • One passport sized photograph which should not be more than six months old, of each person included in the application.
  • Certified or notarised copies of the student’s formal educational qualifications.
  • Certified or notarised copies of the student’s English Language Test score which should  have been taken within 2 years before the date of application. [The government allows IELTS/TOEFL iBT or PTE to be taken by international students.]
  • Criminal record check results.
All education documents should contain
  • Certified or notarised copies certificates of qualification or
  • Certified or notarized copies transcript/document of academic results; provisional certificates are not accepted
All certified or notarised copies of award/certification should clearly state
  • Your full name
  • Title of the award/certification
  • Date of the award/certification and
  • Name of the institution
All certified or notarised copies of document/ transcript of results should clearly state
  • Your full name
  • Name of the institution
  • Course title and
  • Confirmation of the award
‘Certified copies’ are copies authorised or stamped by a person or agency who is recognised by the law of your home country. When in Australia, copies may be certified by a Justice of the Peace, a Commissioner for Declarations or an individual before whom a statutory declaration may be made under the Statutory Declarations Act 1959. The qualifying documents required may vary depending on students' assessment levels and the education sectors of their main course of studies.

2. Financial documents

  • Proof of funds from a suitable source that are sufficient for the purpose of a student’s visa application.
  • Satisfactory fund sources are:
  1. Proof such as a loan certificate or notarised copy of a letter, from a financial institution stating that the student and / or any person hold a loan for a specified amount and with a term covering at least the chosen study period.
  2. Proof of cash deposits that the student and/or any person hold for the chosen period of time immediately before the date of application.
  • Proof of cash deposits include:
  1. Certified or notarised copies of certificates of deposits that explain that the funds are up to date and are still held by the bank at time of application.
  2. Certified or notarised copies of bank passbooks and / or bank deposit slips, pertinent to the certificates of deposit

3. Health/medical documents

  • Medical reports and x-ray examinations of students and any family unit member and proof of a booking, or receipt, from Medibank Health Solutions for the student and dependant’s medical and x-ray examinations.
  • Proof that the student has Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of his or her visa.

Summing up- 

So apart from the crucial documents, you need to make sure that you abide by the below rules too:

  • You must satisfy attendance and course requirements laid down by your course provider.
  • You should not work beyond your study hours unless you are allowed to.
  • You must maintain your insurance cover while staying in Australia.
  • You must remain with your course provider at least for the first 6 months of your course duration.

 

Image Source: www.usa.immigrationvisaforms.com