UoM Lecture Timetables for Day Courses

UoM Lecture Timetables for Day Courses

Visit Admissions for Universities and Colleges in Malta for Details on Admissions to other Institutions

Below is a list of links that will give you access to the lecture timetables.  These timetables will be updated in real-time.  This will enable you to be constantly updated with the latest lecture additions, cancellations and also changes in room allocations.

Lecture venues can be viewed by clicking on the relevant time-slot.

IMPORTANT: Any lecture additions, cancellations and room allocations for study-units offered by servicing Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools will be communicated to students by the respective Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools.  The time-tables below indicate the weekly time-slots only.

Timetable List

  • Masters in Teaching & Learning
  • B. A. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education & Care
  • B. Sc. (Hons.) Home Economics
  • B. Ed. (Hons.) Primary Education
  • B. Ed. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education and Care
  • B. Ed. (Hons.) Secondary Education
  • Optional Study-Units offered by the Faculty of Education
 

Masters in Teaching & Learning

  1. Select the relevant link below
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Drop Down Menu Pic and deselect all the subject codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Subject Code List below for relevant code/s)
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’, ‘EDS’, ‘THE’ and ‘TCP’ options are still selected since these are applicable to all MTL students regardless of the subject area chosen.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar pic

Subject Code List

Single Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area)
ART: Art
BSE: Business Education
CMP: Computing
EPE: Early Childhood & Primary Education
ETC: Ethics Education
GEO: Geography
MAL: Maltese
MAT: Mathematics
PSD: Personal, Social and Career Development
SCI: Science 
1st-year 2nd-year
Double Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area)
DRM: Drama
ENG: English
FRE: French
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MSP: Music
RED: Religious Education
SST: Social Studies
SPA: Spanish
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning
1st-year 2nd-year

 


B. A. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education and Care

  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

ECE 1: B. A. 1st-year ECEC
ECE 2: B. A. 2nd-year ECEC
ECE 3: B. A. 3rd-year ECEC

 


B. Sc. (Hons.) Home Economics

  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

HEC 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Home Economics
HEC 2: B. Sc. 2nd-year Home Economics
HEC 3: B. Sc. 3rd-year Home Economics 


B. Ed. (Hons.) Primary Education

B. Ed. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education and Care

  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

Year Code List

2 PRE: B.Ed. 2nd-year Primary Education
3 PRE: B.Ed. 3rd-year Primary Education
4 PRE: B.Ed. 4th-year Primary Education
ECE 2: B.Ed. 2nd-year ECEC
ECE 3: B.Ed. 3rd-year ECEC
ECE 4: B.Ed. 4th-year ECEC
HND 1: B.Ed. 3rd-year ECEC (2-year Programme)
HND 2: B.Ed. 4th-year ECEC (2-year Programme)

 


B. Ed. (Hons.) Secondary Education

  1. Select the relevant link below
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Drop Down Menu Pic and deselect all the subject codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Subject Code List below for relevant code/s)
  3. Please make sure that the ‘EDS’ and ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ options are still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar pic

Subject Code List

EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
ART: Art
ENG: English
FRE: French
GEO: Geography
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MAL: Maltese
MSP: Music Studies
RED: Religious Education
2nd-year 3rd-year 4th-year
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
CMP: Computing
MAT: Mathematics
NFC: Nutrition, Family & Cons. Stud.
PSD: Personal & Social Development
RED: Religious Education
SCB: Biology
SCC: Chemistry
SCP: Physics
TDT: Technical Design & Technology
2nd-year 3rd-year 4th-year

See Also

University of Malta UoM Pages

One thought on “UoM Lecture Timetables for Day Courses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *